Paints & Coatings Resource Center

Ask the Expert Question-and-Answer Archive

by Ron Joseph

June, 2005

Epoxy Primer Mil-P-53022, Type I vs. Type II

Q. A few of my paint specs call for Type II, but 95% don't specify. Are they interchangeable or is there a reason why Type II may be called for?

A. Mil-P-53022, Type I was written specifically to comply with a now essentially obsolete rule in the South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) or the Greater Los Angeles Area. Rule 102, to which it refers, was originally Rule '66 that predated the current VOC regulations. Type I makes allowance for the types of solvents that can be used in the coating formulation.

Type II is more current and satisfies the present SCAQMD regulations for high solids coatings. Unlike Type I, it does not speciate the solvents.

The performance properties of Types I and II are essentiality the same. Therefore, to answer your question, Type II is probably the version to which most specifications refer, and to all intents and purposes the two versions are interchangeable.

If you have any doubts or concerns you should clarify this with your weapons program manager.

Best wishes,

Ron Joseph

What's New | About PCRC | Compliance Assistance | Regulations | Technical Info | News | Homeowners | Search | Disclaimer | Home

©2012 Paints and Coatings Resource Center