Paints & Coatings Resource Center

Ask the Expert Question-and-Answer Archive

by Ron Joseph

February, 2006

Paint Bays vs. Paint Spray Booths

Q. Have read seen your Web page and am impressed. I have a question regarding the CFR's control or rules that pertain to the Paint Bay's VS Paint Booths. Is there a difference? I have Paint Bays for the intended purposes of spraying Coast Guard boats. The bay is approx. 70' x 50' x 60'. Are there any CFR's pertaining to the Bay vs. Booth that might lend to different rules? Of course we are talking about OSHA regs as well.

A. I have never specifically seen regulations on paint bays, but you might like to review National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Shipbuilding and Ship Repair (Surface Coating) Operations 40 CFR Part 63 [64330 Federal Register / Vol. 60, No. 241 / Friday, December 15, 1995] and 40 CFR Part 63

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Boat
40 CFR Part 63 Federal Register: August 22, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 163)] [Rules and Regulations] [Page 44217-44250]

I don't know what the regulations say about paint bays, but you can read through and determine if anything applies to you.

All of the OSHA regulations will apply and you might want to download NFPA-33 from the National Fire Prevention Association we site. They charge for the document.

By the way, have you visited where I am advertising a 3-day class in Chicago on May 9-11. We will spend all week discussing spray booths and painting operations. Also at I am advertising a 3-day class on environmental considerations for painting operations.

Best wishes,

Ron Joseph

What's New | About PCRC | Compliance Assistance | Regulations | Technical Info | News | Homeowners | Search | Disclaimer | Home

©2012 Paints and Coatings Resource Center