Paints & Coatings Resource Center

Ask the Expert Question-and-Answer Archive

by Ron Joseph

December, 2002

Epoxy Primer MIL-P-23377 AND MILP-P-85582

Q. Is the use of MIL-P-23377, MIL-P-85582 epoxy polyamide primers prohibited or strictly regulated in Southern California?

A. Neither of the two primers is prohibited in any state, not even in Southern California. However, in CA you are obligated to use formulations that have low VOCs. In the Aerospace Rule 1129 I believe the limit is 2.9 lbs/gal, less water and exempt solvent, whereas in the Miscellaneous Metal Parts Rule 1107, the limit is 2.8 lbs/gal, less water and exempt solvent. If you fall into both rules you should go by the lower limit, but formulations are available to meet these requirements.

What's New | About PCRC | Compliance Assistance | Regulations | Technical Info | News | Homeowners | Search | Disclaimer | Home

©2012 Paints and Coatings Resource Center